Mikronika » Offer » Products » Devices » Substation automation » Teleprotection units

Teleprotection units

Devices for high-speed transmission of binary signals

MBW-xxx - Mutual interlocking module
SO-52v11-eMT - Telecontrol system
TP10 - Teleprotection Terminal
PCM30U-OCH - Teleprotection

MBW-xxx - Mutual interlocking module

The MBW-xxx interlocking module is designed to implement mutual interlocking of substations and interstations. It cooperates with an analogous device in a remote location and can block disconnectors from the state of earthing switches at power stations located up to 80 km apart. The device consists of a block of 4 galvanically separated binary inputs for 220V or 24V DC or 4 relay inputs for 220V DC and a fiber optic communication block.

The device can also be used to transmit the states of signaling inputs from any devices, through a single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic link, directly to the supervisory system or to a twin device that reproduces these states on its relay outputs.   []

An example of mutual blocking of earthing switches and disconnectors at two remote energy stations 
Exemplary MBW-001 device

SO-52v11-eMT - Telecontrol system

The SO-52v11-eMT telecontrol system is used to monitor and control geographically dispersed blocking and status acquisition processes in remote power stations. To increase the reliability of communication, it is possible to use redundant transmission paths and the use of the PRP protocol. More information can be found in the Devices > Monitoring > Primary devices power substations   []

TP10 - Teleprotection terminal

MIKRONIKA offers two types of telesecurity approved by PSE S.A. for use in the National Power System. These are teleprotection type TP10 and PCM30U-OCH.

The TP10 is manufactured by TTC MARCONI. Two TP10 devices located at opposite ends ensure the transmission of four to ten bidirectional commands in modes compliant with the PN EN 60834-1 standard. The device introduces a maximum guaranteed delay of 2ms. And in IP networks, this delay is up to 5ms. Commands are sent via 10 optically isolated inputs and outputs. Devices can connect to each other in many ways. Using optical fiber (SFP modules), E1 channel (2Mbps), Ethernet or data channel (RS-232). For increased reliability, a 1+1 protection scheme can be used.

TP10 has the following interfaces:

  • 2 E1 electric line interfaces
  • 2 optical line interfaces (SFP modules - 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm depending on the module)
  • 2 RS-232/422 data interfaces
  • 820nm fiber optic interface with ST connector (for connection with differential protection relay)
  • 2 ETH power line interfaces (synchronous transmission via Ethernet/MPLS)
  • 2 100Base-TX interfaces (for central and local supervision)

The device is designed to be powered by 48, 110, 220V DC, 230V AC and can be powered from two sources.

The scalability of the TP10 allows you to use only the services you need. Thanks to that, in addition to sending commands, it is possible to send data, combine devices into complex sets (point to multipoint) or set up reserve communication routes.   []

Exemplary TP10 device

PCM30U-OCH - Teleprotection

MIKRONIKA offers two types of telesecurity approved by PSE S.A. for use in the National Power System. These are the TP-10 and PCM30U-OCH teleprotection devices.

The PCM30U-OCH is a teleprotection family designed to transmit signals from distance protection (binary contacts) and differential protection with different communication protocols (for example C37.94).

The device is built on the basis of PDH and SDH multiplexes and, in addition to the telesecurity function, it enables the transmission of standard telecommunications signals such as speech, data and Ethernet (bridge), and the system also provides 50 Hz frequency transmission for special solutions.

The device is available in two versions: in the housing 6AL10-12 and 3AL2.

The PCM30U-OCH is optimized to ensure the required transmission parameters (minimum delay (from 1 ms) and maximum reliability. Transmission reliability is also increased by the channel reserve, i.e. when user data is sent simultaneously via two independent paths (fiber/E1) with minimal switching time.

Main properties:

  • modular construction enabling easy modification and extension of functions
  • 6U design for maximum capacity and multiple services (voice, data, telesecurity)
  • line interfaces (SDH, PDH, IP/Ethernet, optical fiber, cable connections)
  • guaranteed transmission delay (2ms) for teleprotection commands
  • reliability, transmission protection by reservation
  • high EMC compatibility according to EN 60870-2-1
  • alarm signaling Nx input / Nx output
  • Ethernet line interface FE or public FE/GBE
  • reserved power supply 48V DC or 220V DC (or other agreed)
  • operating temperature -5°C to +50°C (standard version)
  • central or local supervision (Eth, SNMP)

The above parameters refer to the standard execution of the devices.   []

Exemplary PCM30U-OCH device

Ask for products

    Our Clients

    MIKRONIKA sp. z o.o.

    60 - 001 Poznań
    Wykopy 2/4
    Poland
    NIP: 779 25 02 760

    MIKRONIKA sp. z o.o.

    magnifiermenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram